Submit Your Proceedings

Thank you for considering to join us with your high-quality scientific content. Note that our service is free for website users as well as organizers/publishers, the rightsholders nor no membership is required.

You can submit all your questions, opinions, suggestions and complaints using the contact form.

info@conferencearticles.com

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy written hereby declares how your personal data is processed while the relevant services are being provided during your visit on www.conferencearticles.com (“ConferenceArticles”).

PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE AND BASIS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

ConferenceArticles which is operated by the independent company Dr. Tol requires your personal data (any personal data aimed at directly or indirectly identifying the user, including but not limited to name, surname, mobile number, phone number, e-mail, T.C. ID/Tax No., the address, personal data that the user consents to be shared through these channels if connected with social media accounts) in order to provide better service to the members, for statistical purposes and fulfilling the legal obligations in line with the Law No. 5651 on Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed by Means of Such Publication, the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237, the Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection and the Law No. 5846 on Intellectual and Artistic Works as well as the relevant secondary legislations of those Codes. These personal data in order for you to use the services on ConferenceArticles services, in accordance with your explicit consent, will be processed and stored by taking data security measures with not being used outside the purposes and scope set out by this Privacy/Personal Data Protection Policy and communication consent.

RECORDED DATA

You can visit and browse the site without identifying yourself or providing any personal data. If you prefer to subscribe to benefit from all the content of the site, you wouldn’t be treated as an anonymous user for ConferenceArticles. In this case, you agree that ConferenceArticles may collect and store the following personal data: 

- E-mail address, address/communication data, phone number, Turkey Republic ID Number/Tax Number etc.

- Data regarding your activity on the site

- Communications, feedback and messages sent to ConferenceArticles over the website.

- Device/Hardware and network information, statistics regarding pageviews, traffic data on the website, advertisement data, IP info, standard web log records / standard weblog as well as the other data that is processed during your website visit, using the services and interaction with the ad & content.

- Data received through other companies such as demographic and navigation data

- Additional information received from the third parties.

USE OF DATA

By subscribing to the website you agree that ConferenceArticles may use your personal data for the following purposes:

- Providing the user support and other services in line with your request,

- Solving conflicts and problems on the website

- Carrying out the User Agreement; preventing, detecting and searching the illegal actions, forbidden or may-be-forbidden activities,

- Personalising, measuring and improving the services, content and the advertisement

- Providing information on ConferenceArticles services, aimed marketing, service updates and promotion offers through your preferred communication channels.

- Sending out promotions with marketing purposes through e-mail

- Compare and verify the data with third parties to confirm the accuracy of the data.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

In accordance with the Law on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce numbered 6563; your data will be stored for 1 year from the date of receipt of the notification of withdrawal of your consent. The content of the commercial electronic message and any other records related to the communication shall be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the relevant ministry if necessary. After the expiration of the period, your personal data will be deleted, destruction, or anonymized by our company or upon your request.

USE OF COOKIES

ConferenceArticles will be collecting, processing, sharing to the third parties and securely storing your browsing data in order to provide better service to visitors, for the visitors and members to benefit from the advantages of membership and shopping platforms and for legal obligations within the framework of this Privacy/Personal Data Protection Policy and communication consent.

Cookies are some text files that contain small snippets of data which are installed via your browser and stored in your computer, mobile phone or tablet while you are visiting ConferenceArticles or connecting from the mobile site.

ConferenceArticles tracks your site navigation data and/or membership usage history on the site in order to provide you with specific promotions, advertisement and marketing offers, improve the content of the website for you, and/or determine your preferences.

ConferenceArticles may match data collected from you through different methods, such as online and offline, or at different times on the site, and use this data together with data obtained from other sources, such as third parties. Such matching and use shall remain solely within the purposes and scope set forth by this Privacy/Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Consent.

ConferenceArticles uses session cookies and persistent cookies on the website and mobile site. The session ID cookie ends when you close your browser. the persistent cookies stay on your hard drive for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in your Internet Browser's "help" page. If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you may continue to use the website and mobile site, but you may not be able to access or have limited access to functions of the website, mobile application and mobile site.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH AUTHORITIES

ConferenceArticles may share your personal data related to your visit or membership and traffic data, such as your navigation data, with government agencies and organizations legally authorized to request this data for your safety (including but not limited to fight against the crime, public safety as well as the other obligations that is legally or administratively obliged to inform or notify).

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

Protection of personal data is an important issue for us. ConferenceArticles takes the necessary measures to protect against unauthorized access to personal data or loss, misuse, disclosure, modification, or destruction of such data. ConferenceArticles uses the commonly used security technology standards such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption when storing personal data. In addition, SSL is used while transferring your personal data to ConferenceArticles or your credit card data to bank via website / mobile app / mobile site.

ConferenceArticles undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to take all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure confidentiality and security, and to exercise the due care.

APPLICABLE LAW, COMPETENT COURT AND ENFORCEMENT OFFICES

This Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Consent are governed by the laws of the Republic of Turkey. Mersin Court and enforcement offices are competent to resolve any disputes that may arise from the application of these Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy and Communication Consent.

COMMUNICATION CONSENT

By accepting this Privacy/Personal Data Protection Policy you are consenting us to collect, storage, use, share with the third parties that ConferenceArticles has a contractual relationship and processing by communicating you via telephone, text message (SMS), e-mail as well as other electronic communication channels for the purpose of communicating you the advantages that can be provided to you, sending special promotions, advertising, sales, marketing, survey, and similar purposes.

Submit Your Proceedings

You can submit all your questions, opinions, suggestions and complaints using the contact form

0.0466